Skip to content

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you how we process your personal information when you contact The Ministry of Foreign Affairs.The ministry’s privacy notice is divided into a privacy and a cookie policy, which is elaborated in the following:

Processing of personal data

Here you can read about how the Ministry of Foreign Affairs processes personal data. On the pages below, you can read more specifically about the various purposes of processing.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark is the Controller

The Ministry is the controller for the processing of the personal data that the Ministry has collected about you. You will find the Ministry’s contact information below.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark
Asiatisk Plads 2
DK-1448 Copenhagen K
CVR no.: 43271911
Telephone: (+45) 33 92 00 00
Email: um@um.dk

Data Protection Officer's contact details

If you have any questions about the Ministry’s processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact the Ministry’s Data Protection Officer via letter or email:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark
Att.: “Data Protection Officer”
Asiatisk Plads 2
DK-1448 Copenhagen K
Email: dpo@um.dk

The Ministry will process your personal data for the following purposes:
Citizens' inquiries
Inquiries about access to documents and access pursuant to the GDPR
Citizen Service, assistance and guidance

Your Rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights in respect to the Ministry’s processing of your personal data. If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact the Ministry.

Right of Access
You are entitled to access the personal data that the Ministry processes about you, as well as certain information about the Ministry’s processing of your personal data.

Right to Rectification (Correction)
You are entitled to have incorrect data about you corrected.

Right to Erasure
In special circumstances, you are entitled to have data about you erased, before the Ministry’s ordinary erasure takes place.

Right to Restriction of Processing
In certain circumstances, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to restriction of processing, the Ministry may only process your personal data with your consent, unless the purpose of the processing is to establish, defend or exercise a legal claim, or to protect a person or important public interests. The Ministry may, however, continue to store your personal data.

Right to Object to Processing
In certain circumstances, you are entitled to object to the Ministry’s otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.
You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on the rights of the data subjects that you will find here (in Danish).

How to Complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency
You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which the Ministry is processing your personal data. You will find contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency here:

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Regards
THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF DENMARK